QAMT’S Privacy Policy

1. PRIVACY POLICY

The Queensland Association of Mathematics Teachers (QAMT) privacy policy adopts the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

2. WHY QAMT COLLECTS INFORMATION

QAMT collects and stores personal information which is necessary to administer membership and other business activities for its members. Services include the provision of professional news, notification of conferences/workshops and resource updates. Information is collected and recorded electronically.

3. CONFIDENTIALITY

Personal information is strictly confidential. Only office staff and Executive members of QAMT have access to all personal information. QAMT is an affiliated association of AAMT (Australian Association of Mathematics Teachers). QAMT forwards some of its information regarding its members to AAMT which enables AAMT to provide services to members of QAMT at the national level (this includes but is not exclusive to postage of the AAMT's journals to members).

 

We may also provide personal information to:

(a) third parties engaged by us to provide functions on our behalf such as storing and managing databases, processing credit card information, mail outs and debt collection; and

(b) third parties authorised by you to receive personal information held by us.

These third parties do not have permission to use, sell or transfer personal information in any way.

4. ACCESS BY MEMBERS

Members have the right to request access to their personal information. This right is subject to some exceptions which are set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. In order to ensure the privacy and security of its members and other associates, QAMT requires any request for information to be made in writing including full name, address and phone number. This way staff can speedily verify authenticity of the request.

5. MORE INFORMATION

For more information about the Privacy Act contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s hotline service on 1300 363 992 or visit the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

6. QAMT WEB SITE

QAMT’s website www.qamt.org contains links to other sites. QAMT’s privacy policy does not extend to the organisations owning these sites. A warning to this effect will be posted on QAMT’s website.

7. EMAIL TRANSMISSIONS

All QAMT’s correspondence by email will bear the following warning: IMPORTANT: This e-mail, including any attachments, may contain private or confidential information. If you think you may not be the intended recipient, or if you have received this e- mail in error, please contact the sender immediately and delete all copies of this e- mail. If you are not the intended recipient, you must not reproduce any part of this e-mail or disclose its contents to any other party. From the 1/1/15 this policy will be printed in the first journal of each calendar year.